ed shop logo

pdc-en

Privacy Policy

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously.
This document will explain what personal data is collected and how it can be used.
You will also find our contact information if you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data.

Who is in charge of the treatment ?

The person responsible for processing the data collected as part of the contact form is the publisher of the ED Shop site.
The Data Protection Officer of ED Shop can be contacted at contact@ed-shop.fr.

What technical data is collected during your visit to our website ?

During your visit to our site, technical data is collected for a limited period of time, such as your IP address, date, time, time zone, as well as information on the website from which you arrived on this site, your browser and the operating system version of your computer.

What personal data is collected when you use the contact form ?

When you use the site’s contact form, we collect your name, phone number, email address, and country.
These data are collected on the basis of the performance of pre-contractual measures.

For what purposes are your personal data processed ?

The technical data collected during your visit to our website will be used for the technical administration of the site and for statistical purposes.

What is the recipient of the collected data ?

The personal data collected by ED Shop is intended for the latter only and is not transferred to a third party.

What is the retention period of the personal data collected ?

The “prospect” data will be kept for three years from the last contact with you.

Security and confidentiality of data

ED Shop undertakes to respect the confidentiality and security of the data you entrust to it, and to implement any appropriate technical and organizational measures, on an ongoing basis, to secure the Personal Data and to provide them with a sufficient level of protection under the Personal Data Regulation.

Profiling

ED Shop will not use the data collected via its website for profiling purposes.

Cookies

Under certain circumstances, we store information on your computer called “Cookies” in order to offer certain services or better understand your preferences and optimize our website. Cookies are small text files that often contain a unique identifier and are stored on your computer from a web server. Cookies contain information that can then be read by the web server that stored the cookie. They often consist of a series of characters and numbers and sometimes other information that uniquely identifies your computer.
Some cookies are stored only during the duration of your visit to our website: “session cookies”. Others, more permanent cookies may remain on your computer after your visit to our website. Our website will have access to it each time you return to it (the “identification cookies”). Some cookies that are stored during your visit to our website may be read and processed by other companies.
You can control cookies on this website by changing your web browser settings to not accept cookies at all, to accept them on request only or by deleting them when you close your browser session. Please note that the use of certain services may be restricted and certain sections of the website will work properly only with the use of cookies.
These data are kept for a maximum of 13 months from their collection.

Social media plug-ins and analytics tools

Our website uses plugins from various social media platforms, including Facebook, Twitter, Google + and analytics tools, including Google Analytics. To learn more about the privacy policies and practices of the providers of these social media platforms and analytics tools, please visit their respective websites.

What are your rights and how can you exercise them ?

1°) The right of access to personal data
You can query ED Shop to find out if there is a processing of data about you, what are the purposes of this treatment, to know the categories of data that are concerned and the duration of their conservation, to know what are the possible recipients of this data, and to obtain a copy of this data, in an accessible form.

2°) The right to rectify personal data
If you find that the personal data collected about you is inaccurate, you can ask ED Shop to correct it.

3°) The right to oppose the processing of personal data
You can at any time oppose the processing of your data by ED Shop, by writing to the address contact@ed-shop.fr.

4°) The right to request the erasure of one’s data
In the case referred to in 3°) above, the data will be deleted from the processing for which they were collected. On the other hand, your personal data which may be included in other treatments for which ED Shop is responsible or subcontractor will not be erased, unless ED Shop’s request for these other treatments is well-founded and accepted.

5°) Contact information and exercise of these rights
In order to exercise any of these rights, please write to contact@ed-shop.fr.
It is also possible to use the contact form to exercise one of these rights.

6°) The right to lodge a claim with the CNIL
In the event of a complaint, you can lodge a complaint with the National Commission of Computing and Freedoms, at the following address: www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes.

© 2019 ED Shop. All rights reserved, in particular with respect to texts, images and other copyrighted works published on these Internet pages. Any reproduction, circulation, storage, distribution, transmission or other exploitation of the content without authorization is prohibited.